"/> One of them is through the Decedent Successor Interest Affidavit (PC598). 6. Section 377.32 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, in turn, requires a "person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent's successor in interest" file a declaration stating, among other things, (1) " 'no proceeding is now pending in California for administration . Handy tips for filling out Affidavit Of Successor online. To learn how to administer an estate once the . See Minnesota Statutes, section 524.3-1201. Read more.